Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/.com are specified the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner : Video Games Maniac – SASU – 9 Rue Dupleix – France
Creator : Lbaze Aymane
Publication manager: Marc Koralt – mark.koralt@web-maniac.com
The person responsible for publication is a natural or legal person.
Webmaster: Video Games Maniac – Aymane.lb@web-maniac.com
Hosting : 1&1 ionos – 7 PLACE DE LA GARE 57200 SARREGUEMINES

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, Video Games Maniac may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case Video Games Maniac will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ site is regularly updated by Marc Koralt. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ aims to provide information about all the activities of the company.

Video Games Maniac strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether these are due to its own fault or to the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ is given as an indication, and is likely to change. In addition, the information on the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ is not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes that have been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Video Games Maniac is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written permission of : Video Games Maniac.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Video Games Maniac may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Video Games Maniac may also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Video Games Maniac reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where appropriate, Video Games Maniac also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, particularly in the event of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Video Games Maniac only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ site. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he or she enters it himself or herself. It is then specified to the user of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them, by making their request in writing and signed, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Video Games Maniac and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to retain and modify data with regard to the user of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/.

The site is not declared to the CNIL as it does not collect personal information .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Video Games Maniac. However, Video Games Maniac is not able to verify the content of the sites visited in this way, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing on the https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the impossibility to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://xbox-scarlett-shop.com/ is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).